Cals › Pies & sausage rolls › Compare › Garlo's Lean Beef Pies 2 pack vs Strength Meals Co Chilled Aussie Beef Traveller Pie 190g
Garlo's Lean Beef Pies 2 pack vs Strength Meals Co Chilled Aussie Beef Traveller Pie 190g
Per 100 g, Garlo's Lean Beef Pies 2 pack has more meat (39% vs 29%), less sodium (278 vs 380), less saturated fat (5 vs 6.7) than Strength Meals Co Chilled Aussie Beef Traveller Pie 190g.
Same aisle, measurably different composition. Every number is verified against independent supplier feeds and the labels photographed on pack.

Garlo's Lean Beef Pies 2 pack39% meat
vs

Strength Meals Co Chilled Aussie Beef Traveller Pie 190g29% meat
Garlo's Lean Beef Pies 2 pack leads on
Energy (lower)
986 vs 1060 kJ
Fat, total (lower)
10.7 vs 15 g
saturated (lower)
5 vs 6.7 g
Sodium (lower)
278 vs 380 mg
More meat
39% vs 29%
Protein (higher)
12.2 vs 10.4 g
Carbohydrate (lower)
17.2 vs 24 g
sugars (lower)
0.7 vs 1.2 g
Side by side, per 100 g
| Value | Garlo's | Strength Meals Co |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 986 kJ (236 Cal) | 1060 kJ (253 Cal) |
| Protein | 10.4 g | 12.2 g |
| Fat, total | 10.7 g | 15 g |
| - saturated | 5 g | 6.7 g |
| Carbohydrate | 24 g | 17.2 g |
| - sugars | 1.2 g | 0.7 g |
| Dietary fibre | - | 1.1 g |
| Sodium | 278 mg | 380 mg |
✓ marks a difference beyond label-rounding tolerance.
What’s in each pack
Garlo's: Filling (56%): Water, Mince Beef (39%), Thickener (1422), Textured Vegetable Protein [Defatted Soy Flour, Caramel Colour (150a)], Pie Seasoning [Contain Caramel
39% meat
Strength Meals Co: Water, Beef (29%), Wheat Flour, Margarine(Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour(160a)), Vegeta
29% meat